A forum for Civil Society Organizations
Cultural-Humanitarian Fund “Sukhumi”
Women for a nonviolent, peaceful and equal society
The Georgian NGO Cultural-Humanitarian Fund “Sukhumi” (Fund Sukhumi) was established in 1997 in Kutaisi, Georgia by internally displaced women from Abkhazia. Fund Sukhumi aims to support Internally Displaced (IDP) women, who had to flee from Abkhazia with their families because of the armed Georgian Abkhazian conflict in 1992-1993.
The organization works towards a nonviolent, peaceful and equal society, making women and youth sustainable actors for a democratic Georgia.
Fund “Sukhumi” has vast experience in conducting projects with various international partners. The organization’s work shows impact and enabled the formation of Gender Advisory Councils, Women Support Centers, Clubs of Women-Voters and Youth Clubs.
Fund Sukhumi conducts activities in the field of awareness building & education, research & advocacy, individual and group consultation, and public relations – including long-standing cooperation with local authorities. Fund Sukhumi works with employed staff, and with a network of numerous activists and volunteers from regions of Western Georgia.
Fund “Sukhumi” is the project lead and is responsible for the overall project management and will assist CSOs from Imereti to carry out project activities and support the development of civil society within the region.
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs (FWE) is a women-led NGO from Kutaisi, Georgia. The organization was founded in 2003 and works towards strengthening of women’s civil capacity and their active involvement in decision-making process.
Organization’s activities include:
- Support women’s development to achieve economic independence;
- Increase opportunities for integrating IDP women and local minorities into the local community;
- Promote women’s involvement in the peace process;
- Support probationers, former inmates and their family members in the integrated teaching and employment process.
Fund of Women Entrepreneurs works in Western Georgia and has conducted several far-reaching projects with various partners, resulting in cooperation between public and private bodies, with a due focus on women’s economic development in urban and rural areas.
In the framework of the current project, FWE will assist CSOs from Racha-Lechkhumi in carrying out project activities, supporting civil society development within the region as a whole.
Imereti Scientists’ Union “Spectri”
Since 1997, the Imereti Scientists’ Union “Spectri” is a non-governmental, not-for-profit organization active in Georgia. Organization's goal is to assist in development of civil society in Georgia, take part in social-economic and environmental problem solving at local and regional level.
Fields of work: Education and Science, Environment, Waste Management, Energy Efficiency, Social and Health Care, Development of Small Businesses. “Spectri” has implemented 40 projects funded by different donor organizations.
The organization pays significant attention to raising public awareness of issues related to environmental protection. Educational activities represent one of the priorities of “Spectri”, the target groups of “Spectri” are: Students and the upper-form pupils, Teachers from educational institutions and kindergarten assistants, mass media representatives, youth, farmers, etc.  The “Spectri” is engaged in preparing training curricula, training-modules, presentations and publications.
Since 2016 “Spectri” is a member of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform and Georgian Regional Civil Society Network (R-CSN) since 2013.
In the framework of the current project, “Spectri” will assist CSOs from Guria to carry out project activities and raise the overall capacity of civil society in Guria.
The CSO Forum for organizations from Guria, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi was set up in October 2019.